How
is it distilled?
Helichrysum
is one of the most fragrant plants which contribute
to giving the Corsican “maquis” its characteristic
perfume. The flowering head buds, called “The
flowery summit” which are treated the day after
picking, are traditionally hand cut thus leaving the
Maquis unspoilt by modern machinery. Harvesting takes
place from June to July when flowering commences. Over
a ton of flower heads are needed to make about 0,85
kg of essential oil! This is why it is quite
expensive.

The
Helichrysum Italicum essential oil is obtained by distilling,
usually by steam. The Mediterranean Helichrysum is much
richer in Terpenes has more Neryle acetate and Diones.
Helichrysum from countries other than Corsica have also
good therapeutic qualities for the human body. In fact
there are good comparisions that can be made with the
excellent and unique Helichrysum Italicum coming from
Corsica but from good distillers in the Balkans and
Neryl Acetate is not everything contrary to what a lot
of people think and other factors are equaly important
It
is true to say that content of Neryl Acetate
in the Immortelle coming from Corsica is higher and
sometimes it may account a large % content of the helichrysum
oil. This oil is added in small quantities, as an active
ingredient, to anti-wrinkle creams and other skin care
products that contain the natural helichrysum extracts.
Ketones
present in Helichrysum italicum essential oil aid quick
skin regeneration. They appear in larger proportions
in helichrysum oils which have been produced from the
early shoots prior to flowering.
The group of molecules sesquiterpene hydrocarbons give
helichrysum oil: anti-inflammatory,anti-oxidant and
anti-microbial properties. One of the most impressive
effects of helichrysum oil is how quickly bruises, wounds
and inflamed tissues are relieved, a further study concludes
that: "the anti-inflammatory activity of Helichrysum
italicum can be explained by multiple effects, including
inflammatory enzyme inhibition, free-radical scavenging
activity and corticoid-like effects".
Factors
Effecting Oil Quality
The composition of helichrysum oil will vary depending
upon several factors. The part of the plant which is
harvested, the stage of the life cycle and when it is
harvested, which chemotype and genotype has been grown
and where geographically this was. This naturally affects
the properties of the extract. For example an Italian
study shows how plants from different areas can display
large variations in antioxidant and antifungal properties.
Neryl acetate is the constituent which varies most in
quantity. It occurs more when the helichrysum oil is
produced from the flowers harvested during full bloom.
Recent
studies have also shown that some plants native to both
Italy and Corsica can have in excess of 40% neryl acetate
as the main ingredient, but that others from areas nearby
may have far less. Further north the proportion of neryl
acetate in Helichrysum italicum essential oil is usually
far lower, this may be for various reasons. One suggestion
made by Hadjikyriakou in his book, titled Aromatic and
Spicy Plants in Cyprus, is that the climate influences
the chemical composition and quality of the essential
oils... [of] aromatic and spicy plants. In this respect,
the views of Theophratus are illuminating:' ... the
most excellent and fragrant of all come from Asia and
the sunny regions'.
Likewise
the fragrance, neryl acetate, can be found as larger
fractions in helichrysum oils produced in the southern
sunny Mediterranean regions. Despite this natural variation,
the effects of helichrysum oil are consistently remarkable.
This is the nature of essential oils and indeed life,
each production is highly complex and unique. Quoting
from Katya et al, research scientists, from their study
which looked at bioactivity of essential oils.
Distilling
information.
Procedure:
Distilling is completed by water vapour.
Distilled parts: Flower heads mostly.
Botanical name: Helichrysum Italicum ssp serotinum
Country of origin: South of Europe, the Balkans &
Corsica, also known as “the island of beauty”
Quality: 100% pure and natural.
Visual aspect: A limpid, fluid liquid.
Its
natural combination of chemical constituents creates
one of the most profoundly healing essential oils available.
Today,
most common essential oils, such as lavender, peppermint,
and eucalyptus, are distilled. Raw plant material, consisting
of the flowers, leaves, wood, bark, roots, seeds, or
peel, is put into an alembic also known as a distillation
apparatus and placed over water. As the water is heated
the steam passes through the harvested plants, vaporizing
the volatile compounds. The vapours flow through a coil
where they condense back to liquid, which is then collected
in the receiving vessel.
Most
oils are distilled in a single process. One exception
is Ylang-ylang (Cananga odorata), which takes 22 hours
to complete through a fractional distillation.
The
recondensed water is referred to as a hydrosol, hydrolat,
herbal distillate or plant water essence, which may
be sold as another fragrant product. The most common
name for it is quite simply floral water; it has the
same proprieties as the essential oil but in a less
concentrated percentage. Popular hydrosols are rose
water, lavender water, lemon balm, clary sage and orange
blossom water. The use of herbal distillates in cosmetics
is increasing.
Some plant hydrosols have unpleasant smells and are
therefore not sold. Such as Yarrow for example.
Note
on the Curry Plant : Although called "curry
plant" it has nothing whatsoever to do
with the mixture of spices used in Indian cooking, nor
with the curry tree (Murraya koenigii). It
has been claimed on some gardening forums that the curry
plant is as effective a cat deterrent as the "scaredy-cat"
plant, Plectranthus caninus (also known as Coleus canina).
This may be not so much a recommendation for Helichrysum
italicum as a comment on the efficacy of Plectranthus
caninus.