| HOME | PLANT | MEDICAL | PROPERTIES | COSMETIC | OIL | USAGE | CONCLUSION |
| Why Helichrysum Italicum and not another? There are over 500
different species of Helichrysum (Asteraceae) this daisy type
flower. Why is it rare? Because of its chemical composition,
which I will explain a little later on, and this factor makes it unique.
But also the soil composition and climate contribute enormously to
its unique chemical composition, Anthony Bozzi a leading specialist
in Corsica and a renowned distiller vigorously confirms that the climatic
factor and also the specific harvesting time are linked to the quality
of the oil. As he stated to me on one of my “many questioning
calls” the harvesting of Corsican Helichysum Italicum only takes
place in June & July as the level of Neryl
Acetate is at its peak then and only then. Could this explain
why the Balkans have only 6 to 8% Neryl Acetate and they harvest twice
a year!! Helichrysum Italicum can be
fond all over the island its fragrant aroma contributes to the smells
of the Maquis this sweet scented honey fragrance mingles with Rosemary,
Ciste, Pin Larrico and other odours making the perfume of the Maquis
unique to Corsica. A well known comment from Napoleon who said he
could “smell his island before sighting it». And indeed
I can vouch for that, there have been times when arriving by ferry
you can catch a whiff of “something” which makes you feel
happy, sounds a bit corny but should you have the occasion to go to
Corsica, go by ferry from the mainland during the middle to late June
and beginning of July .It certainly worth it. From the valley of Ortolo
to the heights of Balgna the Helichrysum Italicum is present with
its, admist many other areas, discreet but a very distinct floral
perfume with a hint of honey hidden behind the first inhalation of
its smell. The plant has adapted to the intense heat and light which
is dominant in the month of June which contributes to its essential
oil extract and as read previous this has been confirmed by Anthony
Bozzi. As to why Helichrysum Italicum and not another is is quite simply the best of essential oils. It is a multi functional healing oil of unequalled quality. How is it distilled ? Helichrysum is one of the most fragrant plants which contribute to giving the Corsican “maquis” its characteristic perfume. The flowering head buds, called “The flowery summit” which are treated the day after picking, are traditionally hand cut thus leaving the Maquis unspoilt by modern machinery. Harvesting takes place from June to July when flowering commences. Over a ton of flower heads are needed to make 900gr to 1.5kg of essential oil! This is why it is quite expensive. The Corsican Helichrysum essential oil is obtained by distilling, usually by steam, and has absolutely no comparison to other Helichrysum coming from the Balkans or from Yugoslavia, which has a totally different composition. The Corsican Helichrysum is much richer in Terpenes has more Neryle acetate and Diones. Helichrysum from countries other than Corsica have less theraputic qualities for the human body. In fact there are very few comparisions with the excellent and unique Helichrysum Italicum coming from Corsica. Below you can see the chemical composition of the Helichrysum Italicum, as you can see the level of Neryl Acetate is over 40% in fact it is usually 46% compared to the Balkans which doesn’t pass 7%! This is the chemical composition which is responsible for fighting the free radical and regenerating skin cells.
Distilling information.
Its natural combination of chemical constituents creates one of the most profoundly healing essential oils available. The University of Corte in Corsica has proceeded with various tests and papers; here are some of them which will explain the chemical composition in a professional way.
Most oils are distilled in a single process. One exception is Ylang-ylang (Cananga odorata), which takes 22 hours to complete through a fractional distillation. The recondensed water is referred to as a hydrosol, hydrolat, herbal distillate or plant water essence, which may be sold as another fragrant product. The most common name for it is quite simply floral water; it has the same proprieties as the essential oil but in a less concentrated percentage. Popular hydrosols are rose water, lavender water, lemon balm, clary sage and orange blossom water. The use of herbal distillates in cosmetics
is increasing. |